Methandrostenolone 10mg Tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

– This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

 – If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

Your doctor may have given you this medicine before from another company. It may have looked slightly different. However, either brand will have the same effect.

The name of your medicine is Methandrostenolone 10 mg Tablets

Important things you need to know about Methandrostenolone Tablets

* Methandrostenolone is a steroid medicine.This can be prescribed for many different conditions, including serious illnesses
* You need to take it regularly to get the maximum benefit
* Do not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor – you may need to reduce the dose gradually

* Methandrostenolone can cause side effects in some people. Some side effects such as mood changes (feeling depressed, or ‘high’) or stomach problems can happen straight away.

If you feel unwell in any way, keep taking your tablets, but see your doctor straight away

* Some side effects only happen after weeks or months. These include weakness of arms and legs or developing a rounder face (read section 4 for more information)

* If you take this medicine for more than 3 weeks, you will be given a ‘steroid card’: always keep it with you and show it to any doctor or nurse treating you

* Keep away from people who have chickenpox or shingles, if you have never had them.

They could affect you severely. If you do come into contact with chickenpox or shingles, see your doctor straight away.

Now read the rest of this leaflet. It includes other important information on the safe and effective use of this medicine that might be especially important for you.

Methandrostenolone

Methandrostenolone is one of the most powerful oral anabolic steroids on the market for the purpose of rapidly increasing both size. As strength and size increasing are its primary role the majority of those who buy Methandrostenolone will do so for a bulking cycle, as should come as no surprise but it can be used effectively during a cutting cycle as well. While this steroid can be effective in a cutting cycle, generally most will find other options to be more efficient and limit this steroid to off-season periods of use. If you want to be big you must feed your growth and while those who buy Methandrostenolone will find it powerful it is not magic. The idea behind this steroid as is with all steroids is to take what you’re already doing right but to do it with a greater level of efficiency.  If you’re a performance enhancing athlete or even if you’re just getting ready to start out there’s a very good chance you’ll buy  Methandrostenolone in the near future.

Functions & Traits

Methandrostenolone is a testosterone derived anabolic androgenic steroid.

Officially, it is a structurally altered form of the primary male androgen testosterone.

Methandrostenolone is the testosterone hormone with an added double bond at the
carbon one and two position. This slight alteration reduces the hormone’s androgenic nature. It also carries an added methyl group at the 17th carbon position
that allows the hormone to survive oral ingestion, officially classifying Methandrostenolone as a C17-alpha alkylated steroid. An important note, injectable Methandrostenolone is also C17-alpha alkylated. The end result gives us an
anabolic steroid with an androgenic rating of 40-60 with a much lower binding affinity
to the androgen receptor compared to testosterone. However, it will also share a
much weaker relationship for serum binding protein, which results in an extremely powerful anabolic steroid. If there’s any doubt, this is one extremely powerful anabolic steroid carrying a potent anabolic nature.

On a functional basis, Methandrostenolone is one of the easier anabolic steroids to
understand. This steroid will largely provide its anabolic benefits by enhancing
protein synthesis, nitrogen retention and glycogenolysis. Protein synthesis represents the rate by which cells build proteins, the building blocks of muscle.

Nitrogen retention, this is important as all muscle tissue is comprised of approximately 16% nitrogen. The more nitrogen we retain, the more anabolic we
remain. Conversely, a nitrogen deficiency results in a catabolic or muscle wasting
state. Then we’re left with glycogenolysis, which refers to the relationship and conversion between glycogen and glucose. Through enhanced glycogenolysis, we
are able to make better use of our total carbohydrate consumption. While in many
ways these traits are quite simple, they are strong enough to make  Methandrostenolone a remarkably powerful anabolic steroid.

Another important trait of Methandrostenolone and perhaps one of the most important of all is the relationship it shares with other anabolic steroids. Dbol as it’s often called is not what we’d label as a base steroid. This is not an anabolic steroid we build a cycle around, but rather one we add to a well-planned stack.

Methandrostenolone has the ability to create unbelievable synergy when conjoined with other anabolic steroids.

What is in this leaflet

1. What Methandrostenolone Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Methandrostenolone Tablets
3. How to take Methandrostenolone Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Methandrostenolone Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Methandrostenolone Tablets are and what they are used for

Methandrostenolone Tablets contain the active ingredient Metandienone.

Methandrostenolone belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. Their full name is corticosteroids. These corticosteroids occur naturally in the body, and help to maintain health and well- being. Boosting your body with extra corticosteroid (such as Prednisolone) is an effective way to treat various illnesses such as allergic reactions (for example asthma, eczema) and inflammatory conditions (for example arthritis).

Methandrostenolone acts by reducing the inflammation caused by these illnesses, which could otherwise go on making your condition worse.

You must take this medicine regularly to get maximum benefit from it.

2. What you need to know before you take Methandrostenolone Tablets

Do not take Methandrostenolone Tablets:

* if you are allergic to prednisolone or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Signs of an allergic reaction include: rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue

* if you have an infection that affects your whole body (systemic infection), which is not already being treated (such as measles, chickenpox or shingles)

* if you are suffering from a herpes infection of the eye.

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Methandrostenolone Tablets.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Methandrostenolone Tablets, especially if:

– you have or have ever had severe depression or manic-depression (bipolar disorder). This includes having had depression before while taking steroid medicines like Methandrostenolone Tablets or any of your close family has had these illnesses

– you have or have ever had mental problems such as ‘depression’ or ‘psychoses’

– you have epilepsy (fits)

– you or anyone in your family has diabetes

– you have high blood pressure

– you have kidney, liver or heart problems

– you have brittle or weak bones called osteoporosis

– you are receiving treatment for a condition called myasthenia gravis (a rare muscular disorder)

– you have ever had blood clots (deep vein thrombosis or thromboembolism)

– you or anyone in your family has an eye problem called glaucoma

– you have or have ever had a stomach ulcer

– you have or have ever had a bad reaction such as muscle weakness to any steroid

– you have been in contact with anyone who has chickenpox, shingles or measles.

Contact your doctor immediately for advice

– you have or have ever had ‘tuberculosis’ (TB)

– you are receiving any vaccines (please see below, “Vaccinations”)

– you have Scleroderma (also known as systemic sclerosis, an autoimmune disorder) because daily doses of 15 mg or more may increase the risk of a serious complication called scleroderma renal crisis. Signs of scleroderma renal crisis include increased blood pressure and decreased urine production. The doctor may advise that you have your blood pressure and urine regularly checked.

If any of the above apply to you, your doctor may want to see you more often during your treatment.

If any of the above applies to you or if you are not sure, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.

Contact your doctor if you experience blurred vision or other visual disturbances.

Problems while taking Methandrostenolone Tablets

Other medicines and Methandrostenolone Tablets:

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Some medicines may increase the effects of Methandrostenolone Tablets and your doctor may wish to monitor you carefully if you are taking these medicines (including some medicines for HIV: ritonavir, cobicistat).

Methandrostenolone Tablets and some other medicines can affect the way each other work.

In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:

– medicines for thinning your blood (such as warfarin)
– medicines for diabetes (such as insulin)
– medicines for epilepsy (such as carbamazepine and phenytoin)
– medicines for high blood pressure (such as furosemide and bendroflumethazide)
– medicines which contain oestrogens including oral contraceptives
– medicines to treat infections (such as rifampicin, erythromycin and ketoconazole – used in fungal infections)
– medicines to treat asthma (such as salbutamol and salmeterol)

– anti-inflammatory medicines (such as aspirin and ibuprofen)
– ciclosporin – used to suppress the immune system
– methotrexate – used to treat a variety of illnesses such as arthritis
– mifepristone – used for abortion
– oral contraceptives (the ‘pill’).

Vaccinations

If you have just had any injections or vaccinations, tell your doctor before you take Methandrostenolone Tablets. If you are going to have any injections or vaccinations, tell your doctor or nurse that you are taking Methandrostenolone Tablets. This includes those needed for a foreign holiday. Some vaccines should not be given to patients taking Methandrostenolone Tablets. This is because Methandrostenolone Tablets can affect the way some vaccines work. Talk to your doctor if you are not sure.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Methandrostenolone Tablets contain lactose

This medicine contains lactose.

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

 

3. How to take Methandrostenolone Tablets

If you have been given this medicine for more than three weeks, you will be given a blue ‘steroid card’ by your doctor or pharmacist. It contains information about your medicine, including dose instructions. This is important if you fall ill or are in an accident.

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you, especially if you are elderly.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water in the morning after breakfast. It is important to take your medicine at the right times.

The recommended doses are

Adults – 20-60 mg daily initially (higher doses may be required for specific conditions), reducing to a maintenance dose of 5-20 mg daily.

Elderly – doses may be adjusted by the doctor depending of the severity of the side effects.

Use in children and adolescents

– Children do not take as many tablets as adults. Your doctor will tell you what is the right number of tablets for your child. Your doctor may change your dose in order to use the lowest effective dose, depending on your response to the medicine.

Your doctor should check your progress at regular visits. Also, your doctor may have to
check your progress after you have stopped using this medicine, since some of the effects may continue.

If you take more Methandrostenolone Tablets than you should

If you (or someone else) take more tablets than prescribed, or you think a child may have taken any tablets, contact your nearest hospital emergency department or tell your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Methandrostenolone Tablets

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember and then take your next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose, to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Methandrostenolone Tablets

If you have been given Methandrostenolone Tablets for more than 3 weeks your doctor will ensure that your dose is gradually reduced so as to avoid any withdrawal symptoms. It is important that you complete the course of treatment as per your doctor’s instructions.

If you suddenly stop taking your medicine the following side effects can occur: lack of
appetite, feeling sick, being sick, tiredness, skin peeling, inflammation of the inside of the nose, inflammation (swelling and redness) of the conjunctiva (the outermost layer of the eye and the inner surface of the eyelids), muscle or joint pain, fever, headache, weight loss, painful itch skin lumps or low blood pressure. If you notice any of these symptoms please contact your doctor as soon as possible.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

You may experience side effects particularly when you first start taking this medicine. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following effects or any effects not listed in this leaflet.

Stop taking Methandrostenolone Tablets and contact your doctor straight away if the following allergic reaction happens: puffy, swollen face, tongue or body, which may cause shortness of breath, shock and collapse.

Tell your doctor straight away if you experience any of the following:

* inflammation of the pancreas (very severe abdominal pains)

The following side effects have been reported. Tell your doctor if you experience any of the following:

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data

Heart – high blood pressure, congestive heart failure in those already at risk

Stomach and intestines – increased appetite, indigestion, feeling sick, feeling bloated, weight gain, stomach ulcers which may burst and cause bleeding, diarrhoea, very sore throat and white areas inside your mouth (oral thrush) Muscles or bones – brittle bones (osteoporosis), muscle weakness and pain

Nervous system – dizziness, headache, difficulty in sleeping, worsening of epilepsy, raised pressure in the skull (causing pain behind the eyes)

Skin – difficult healing of wounds, unusual increase in hair growth on body or face, skin rashes, unusual bruising, thinning of the skin, acne, appearance of reddish purple lines

Hormones – filling or rounding of the face (Cushing’s syndrome), periods become irregular or stop completely, changes in blood glucose levels, weight gain, reduced growth in infancy, childhood and adolescence.

Kidney – water and salt retention, loss of potassium in the urine.

Scleroderma renal crisis in patients already suffering from scleroderma (an autoimmune disorder). Signs of scleroderma renal crisis include increased blood pressure and decreased urine production

Blood – blood clots, increase in the number of white blood cells

Eyes – increase pressure in the eye, cataracts, thinning of the tissue of the eye, bulging of the eye, blurred vision

Other – increased risk to infections, previous infections such as tuberculosis (TB) may reoccur more easily.

Reporting of side effects

5. How to store Methandrostenolone Tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicinal product stored in HDPE bottles does not require any special storage precautions.

Do not store above 25°C for tablets stored in blisters. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.

Ask your pharmacist how to throw away any medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Methandrostenolone Tablets contain:

– the active substance is Metandieone. Each tablet contains either 10 mg of Methandrostenolone

– the other ingredients are: potato starch, lactose, talc, gelatine and magnesium stearate.

What Methandrostenolone Tablets look like and contents of the pack Methandrostenolone Tablets are plain white

error: Content is protected !!